Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Check Out Our Sponsors
Brought to you by
Hair Loss Forum
Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search

Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Page 1 of 5 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:24 pm

HI!

I am 40 year old male. I follow the IH regimen closely and consistently each day.

Today I received my blood test results and need some urgent help with what I can do naturally. I have quite low Testosterone and very high Cholesterol and Triglycerides;

Testosterone Level
7.6 nmol/l
2.19 ng/ml
219 ng/dl

Cholesterol Level
8.8 mmol/l
339.7683397683398 mg/dL

Triglyceride
7.8 mmol/l
301.1583011583012 mg/dL

eGFR - >90 ( Reference Range - >59 )

The Lab results had these comments also - Comments on Lab - This LDL has been measured directly. A calculated LDL level using the Friedewald equation was not valid for this sample as the triglyceride level was >4.5 mmol/L. Mildly elevated ferritin. This may be seen in any acute illness, early iron overload, treated haemochromatosis, chronic disease states, eclampsia and hepatic disease. In iron overload serum iron increases and TIBC falls. Both iron and TIBC may fall in chronic diseases states.


I lift weights a lot, am muscular (Doctor asked if I was taking anabolics, which I am not) and I feel in good health. My dad has high cholesterol, so there is a genetic link. I showed the Doctor a list of all the vitamin and supplements I take ( IH range, + copper + zinc + MSM powder ) and he wondered if any of those compounds were elevating my cholesterol? It may be that I am genetically predisposed to higher cholesterol and how my body handles fats?

I don't want to go on statin drugs if I can help it, but I need to do something according to what two Doctors have told me. One Doctor advised that I am an early heart attack candidate if I don't lower the cholesterol and triglycerides. Apparently my triglycerides are off the Richter scale...

Any comments would really be appreciated.

Thanks!

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:50 am

I went through the results again and here is a little more information. The Pathologist provided results from some blood work I had done in 2004 and 2005. It is alarming to compare my cholesterol and triglyceride levels to what it is now;

2004 -
Cholesterol - 5.5 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 3.9 - 5.5 )
Triglyceride - 2.0 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 0.6 - 2.0 )
HDL - 1.1 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 0.9 - 1.50 )
LDL - 3.5 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.0 )
Chol / HDL Ratio - 5.0 ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.5 )

2005 -
Cholesterol - 5.2 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 3.9 - 5.5 )
Triglyceride - 2.3 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 0.6 - 2.0 )
HDL - 1.2 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 0.9 - 1.50 )
LDL - 2.9 mmol/L ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.0 )
Chol / HDL Ratio - 4.3 ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.5 )

So in 10 years, my cholesterol and triglyceride levels have shot up through the roof. I just don't get it... I got on to the IH supplementation and clean diet about 3-4 years ago and have consistently lifted weights for the past 6 years. Looking at me, I would say that I am in the best shape I have ever been.

Any ideas on what is going on? What do I do to fix this?

Thanks.

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  stresssucks on Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:03 pm

It's surprising that you would have unhealthy bloodwork if you feel good. Has your dad had any problems related to the high cholesterol?

Do you have any health conditions?

What is your diet like?
Have you had your thyroid checked?

stresssucks

Posts : 458
Join date : 2013-09-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:29 pm

I feel healthy... A few weeks ago I was feeling like I had adrenal fatigue, but I put this down to over-exercising and lack of sleep.

My dad has had cholesterol issues all his life. He has also had heart valve replacement surgery.

I am at a total loss on what to do...

Thanks for responding.

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  bov51 on Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:27 pm

Renky wrote:I feel healthy... A few weeks ago I was feeling like I had adrenal fatigue, but I put this down to over-exercising and lack of sleep.

My dad has had cholesterol issues all his life. He has also had heart valve replacement surgery.

I am at a total loss on what to do...

Thanks for responding.

Ray peat said high cholesterol is related to low thyroid. I have high cholesterol as well.

bov51

Posts : 462
Join date : 2012-01-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:47 pm

I can post the full set of results if people are interested, but everything else seems to be within the healthy ranges...

Doctor said my thyroid is good, PSA is good...

Ferritin levels are high.

Cholesterol is very high

Triglycerides are up through the roof. So high that they cannot measure the LDL apparently.

Testosterone levels are low.

I would like to quickly sort this out with natural options, or I will need to get onto the Statin and maybe even TRT options. My triglycerides are like 4-5X what they should be. Scary stuff... My sister inlaw is a Doctor and she said with these results, I will be a candidate for early heart attack if I don't act.


The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:36 am

Bump...

I could really do with some help on this... Is it me, or have a lot of people left this forum?

Thanks in advance...

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  herbalman on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:16 am

Danny Roddy and Ray Peat say you can lower cholesterol with thyroid hormone...that may increase your testosterone levels as well

herbalman

Posts : 34
Join date : 2015-04-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:23 am

Thanks!

Which thyroid hormone???

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  herbalman on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:26 am

I would find a good over the counter, or on the internet desiccated thyroid hormones... Some type of glandular... Then of course try to learn about the Danny Roddy and repeat diet regimen which is a pro thyroid diet... Which the main thing is to avoid all vegetable oils and all its forms

herbalman

Posts : 34
Join date : 2015-04-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:31 am

Thanks again...

I do bodybuilding, so I have diet in check (or so I thought)... My body fat would be at around 12%. I am muscular and my Doctor asked if I were taking anabolics (which I am not and have never done).

I have been on the IH protocol for 3-4 years and avoid the wrong oils like crazy. I drink mostly water, with the occasional coke. I rarely drink any alcohol. I do not smoke and have never smoked. I do not take any narcotics either (no marijuana or anything like that).

With exercise, I don't do cardio as I have had greater success with weight loss through intermittent fasting and weight training. I have a desk job.


The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:33 am

I have a feeling that my liver might be the main issue with how it processes fats? I have ridges around the outside of my tongue and I thought someone once said this pertains to liver issues? I also have white stuff on my tongue too.

I am really hoping to fix all this without the statins and TRT.

Thanks.

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:37 am

http://www.iherb.com/product-reviews/Natural-Sources-Raw-Thyroid-60-Capsules/6009/?p=1

Would something like this be good?

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  stresssucks on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:38 am

I wouldn't just go randomly taking thyroid hormone. Verify you have a problem first. Did you get thyroid bloodwork done?

You seem to be looking for a magic pill to lower your cholesterol. If you want that, go with the statin.

If you want to fix things naturally you need to answer diet and lifestyle questions.

I see you sit down. Sitting is linked with high cholesterol. Maybe using a standup desk will help some.

What's your diet like?

stresssucks

Posts : 458
Join date : 2013-09-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:48 am

Doctor said thyroid was good and PSA was good...

I take iodine, D3, A, K-2, Krill oil (only 500mg), R-Lipoic Acid, Acetyl L Carnitine, Curcumin, Resveratrol, Quercetin, Fibroboost, Boron, MSM powder, Silica, Copper, Zinc, Chromium, Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Immune Boost

Diet is pretty good... I avoid fast food. Maybe 1 day a week I will cave in and have a fast food fix. I drink mostly water (fluoride is in water supply). I will occasionally have a Coke. Rarely drink alcohol. Do not smoke, no drugs of any kind. I am not on any prescription drugs either. Meat - We pay more and get the steroid free meat. Eggs are from our own chickens. I don't each much bread. I try and drink the A-2 protein type milk. I eat a lot of cottage cheese. I eat a lot of fresh salads and occasional vegetables. Each morning I have a bowl of oats (gluten free) mixed with raisins, a grated apple and natural Greek yoghurt and milk. Cooking, we use olive oil or macadamia oil.


The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:00 am

I have read and the Doctor advised that increasing fish oil up to 4g is worth a try. I have also read that psyllium husk powder for fiber is worth while also...

I am all about getting my diet right and that is always my aim, but I am being told by two Doctors and I am reading that my cholesterol and triglycerides are so high that I am a heart attack candidate. I am very keen to urgently drop these levels down fast and then sort things out with regards to diet. Best case would be to fix diet now and have these levels start dropping. Doctor wants me to get more blood tests in 6 weeks, so I am desperately hoping to at least see these numbers start dropping...

My testosterone is really low too...

My ferritin levels are high...

Here is the full lab results -

Chemistry (serum)

Sodium   -   140 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 135 - 145 )
Potassium   -   4.7 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.5 - 5.5 )
Chloride   -   103 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 135 - 145 )
Bicarbonate   -   26 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 20 - 32 )
Anion Gap   -   11 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 5 - 15 )

Ca (corr)   -   2.46 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 2.10 - 2.55 )
Phosphate   -   1.2 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 0.8 - 1.5 )

Urea   -   7.2 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.0 - 8.0 )
Urate   -   0.37 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 0.20 - 0.50 )
Creatinine   -   81 umol/L  ( Reference range - 60 - 110 )
eGFR   -   >90    ( Reference Range - >59 )

Fast Glucose   -   5.2 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.6 - 6.0 )

Total Protein   -   79 g/L    ( Reference Range - 66 - 83 )
Albumin   -   51 gL    ( Reference Range - 39 - 50 )
Globulin   -   28 g/L   ( Reference Range - 20 - 39 )
T Bilirubin   -   11 umol/L  ( Reference range - 4 - 20 )
ALP   -   78 U/L   ( Reference Range - 35 - 110 )
AST   -   33 U/L   ( Reference Range - 10 - 40 )
ALT   -   55 U/L   ( Reference Range - 5 - 40 )
GGT   -   39 U/L   ( Reference Range - 5 - 40 )
LDH  -   203 U/L   ( Reference Range - 120 - 250 )

Cholesterol   -   8.8 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 3.9 - 5.5 )
Triglyceride   -   7.8 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 0.6 - 2.0 )
HDL   -   1.07 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 0.90 - 1.50 )
LDL   -                         ( Reference range - 0. 0 - 4.0 )
Cholesterol/HDL Ratio   -   8.2   ( Reference range - 0. 0 - 4.5 )

Haemolysis Index   -   15   ( Reference Range - 0 - 40 )

Comments on Lab   -   Suggested optimal treatment targets for patients are:
LDL Cholesterol   -  <2.0 mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol   -   >1.00 mmol/L
Triglycerides   -   <1.5 mmol/L

Triglycerides exceed 4.5 mmol/L. This prevents calculation of the LDL cholesterol level.

Measured LDL Cholesterol

Measured LDL Cholesterol   -   3.6 mmol/L  ( Reference range - 0 - 4.0 )

Comments on Lab   -   This LDL has been measured directly. A calculated LDL level using the Friedewald equation was not valid for this sample as the triglyceride level was >4.5 mmol/L

Androgens

Testosterone   -   7.6 nmol/L   ( Reference Range - 11.0 - 40.0 )

Anaemia Profile

Iron   -   22 umol/L   ( Reference Range - 5 - 30 )
TIBC   -   62 umol/L   ( Reference Range - 45 - 72 )
Saturation   -   35%   ( Reference Range - 20 - 55 )
Ferritin   -   242 ug/L   ( Reference Range - 25 - 220 )

Comments on Lab   -   Mildly elevated ferritin. This may be seen in any acute illness, early iron overload, treated haemochromatosis, chronic disease states, eclampsia and hepatic disease.
In iron overload serum iron increases and TIBC falls. Both iron and TIBC may fall in chronic diseases states.


I went through the results again and here is a little more information. The Pathologist provided results from some blood work I had done in 2004 and 2005. It is alarming to compare my cholesterol and triglyceride levels to what it is now;

2004 -
Cholesterol   -   5.5 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 3.9 - 5.5 )
Triglyceride   -   2.0 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 0.6 - 2.0 )
HDL   -   1.1 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 0.9 - 1.50 )
LDL   -   3.5 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.0 )
Chol / HDL Ratio   -   5.0   ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.5 )

2005 -
Cholesterol   -   5.2 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 3.9 - 5.5 )
Triglyceride   -   2.3 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 0.6 - 2.0 )
HDL   -   1.2 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 0.9 - 1.50 )
LDL   -   2.9 mmol/L   ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.0 )
Chol / HDL Ratio   -   4.3   ( Reference Range - 0.0 - 4.5 )


So in 10 years, my cholesterol and triglyceride levels have shot up through the roof. I just don't get it... I got on to the IH supplementation and clean diet about 3-4 years ago and have consistently lifted weights for the past 6 years. Looking at me, I would say that I am in the best shape I have ever been.

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  stresssucks on Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:06 am

What were your thyroid results? Doctors vary greatly in interpretation. If your TSH has gone up over time with your cholesterol, it could indicate a thyroid problem.

I'd be careful with fish oil, it is often oxidized.


stresssucks

Posts : 458
Join date : 2013-09-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  stresssucks on Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:07 am

I'd get some full thyroid stuff done if you haven't. Do you have any hypothyroid symptoms?

stresssucks

Posts : 458
Join date : 2013-09-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:12 am

I am not sure what my TSH is... Doctor said it was good, so I just took him at his word on that. I take 9 drops of iodine a day...

Any other ideas?

I can ask for my thyroid results in 6-8 weeks with the next blood test...

What are hypothyroid symptoms?

With the fish oil, I have read it is better to increase the krill oil dosage that I am taking.

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  herbalman on Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:43 am

of course you have high cholesterol, so by taking a thyroid gland it wouldn't be random.

herbalman

Posts : 34
Join date : 2015-04-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  herbalman on Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:46 am

9 drops of iodine may be way too much... Depending on the brand and the dosage but the one I have 3 drops is maximum

herbalman

Posts : 34
Join date : 2015-04-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:21 pm

I use the Iosol type of Iodine that is recommended on the IH supplements page.

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  The Hulk on Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:21 pm

herbalman wrote:of course you have high cholesterol, so by taking a thyroid gland  it wouldn't be random.

Please excuse my ignorance, but I don't understand this comment...

The Hulk

Posts : 376
Join date : 2011-03-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  stresssucks on Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:44 pm

herbalman wrote:of course you have high cholesterol, so by taking a thyroid gland  it wouldn't be random.

doesn't that assume that the only cause of high cholesterol is not enough T4/T3? I'm not a doctor, but I think that's a bad assumption.

stresssucks

Posts : 458
Join date : 2013-09-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  stresssucks on Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:47 pm

Consider scheduling a consult with CS.

It looks like the issue is complicated and there's not enough information/tests done to diagnose without a lengthy talk with someone who knows their stuff. Health is complicated.

Thyroid could be the answer, but it also could not be and complicate the issue.

A full thyroid panel would be something like TPO & TAA antibodies, TSH, T4, T3, rT3. You could also get FT3, FT4. Depending where you live, you can order it yourself for a few hundred dollars online. direct labs.

stresssucks

Posts : 458
Join date : 2013-09-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Blood Test Results - Serious Issues

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 5 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum